You probably already know a little something about the topic you chose, but it's important to find out more in order to write an intelligent research paper and/or make a good argument.
Ask yourself:
Reference resources help you find out more!
Library Research Guides lead you to the best resources to use when searching for information on your topic.
Always check to see if there's a Research Guide on your topic.
• Look up your keywords in the indexes to subject encyclopedias.
• Read articles in these encyclopedias to set the context for your research.
• Note relevant items in the bibliographies at the end of the encyclopedia articles.
• Additional background information may be found in your lecture notes, textbooks, and reserve readings.
Here are a few library resources to help you gather background information for your topic:
Hacker Culture, Tech World, Artificial Intelligence, Gaming and more
Reference Sources 
Once you have chosen a topic for your paper, use general reference sources to get background information on your topic. Reference books such as the encyclopedias, dictionaries and handbooks, and the current issue titles are a good starting point for your research because they help you become better acquainted with your topic.
See the lists below for some selected reference sources available online and in print. Ask a librarian if you need help finding more resources.
Online reference resources require login for off-campus use. Enter your Cerritos College login when prompted. For more login information see the Database Login page.
Here are some of the library's online reference resources which can help you get some background information on your topic. These resources are available on and off campus.
Here are some reference books that are located in the library's Reference area. Although they cannot be checked out, students are able to photocopy pages (Hover mouse on 
for further description):.
Dictionary of Feminist Theologies by 
Encyclopedia of American Women and Religion by 
Encyclopedia of Religion by 
Encyclopedia of Women and World Religions by 
Evangelical Identity and Gendered Family Life by 
Feminism by 
New Catholic Encyclopedia by 
Religious Clothing in Public Spaces by 
Religious Rites, Rituals, and Festivals by 
Worldmark Encyclopedia of Religious Practices by Although you probably started with only a broad idea of what you wanted to write about, after testing your topic and doing background reading you should be able to narrow your focus and write your thesis statement. Here is an example of narrowing a broad topic to come up with a thesis statement:
Women and religion
